Skip to main content

You are here

Privacy Policy

M5 Networks, LLC and its parent company, ShoreTel, Inc., as well as its group companies including ShoreTel UK Limited ("ShoreTel UK", "we" or "us") are committed to protecting your privacy. We obey the laws and regulations in the United Kingdom (specifically the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act")) applicable to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below). As set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not trade, sell, or disclose to any third party any of your Personal Information without your consent, and we will not disclose or make it available to any third parties seeking to market third party products to you without your consent.  ShoreTel UK will only share the personal data you provide with other ShoreTel UK entities and/or business partners who are acting on ShoreTel UK’s behalf to provide you services, as described and limited below. These ShoreTel UK entities and/or national or international business partners are governed by ShoreTel UK’s Privacy Policy with respect to their use of your data. 

By visiting www.shoretel.co.uk you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

"Personal Information" means information that would identify you such as your first and last name, address, email address, telephone number, credit references and evaluations.

1.   Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy serves as notice to our customers and prospective customers regarding the types of Personal Information that we collect, how we collect the Personal Information, and how we may use or disclose the Personal Information.  We also address how to contact ShoreTel UK if you have questions or complaints regarding ShoreTel UK’s privacy practices.

2.   ShoreTel UK’s Contact Information

ShoreTel UK is committed to respecting the privacy of our customers and our prospective customers.  For this reason, accountability for ShoreTel UK’s compliance with our Privacy Policy rests with the senior management of ShoreTel UK and the person or persons designated by senior management as Privacy Officer, even though other individuals within the organization may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of Personal Information. In addition, other individuals within the organization may be delegated to act on behalf of senior management or the Privacy Officer.

ShoreTel UK’s Privacy Officer may be contacted at:

Attention: ShoreTel UK, Inc. c/o Privacy Officer
Inspired
Easthampstead Road
Bracknell
RG12 1YQ

E-mail: privacy@shoretel.com
Phone: +1-888-322-3827

3.   Collection of Personal Information from Prospective Customers

At the time a business becomes a customer, ShoreTel UK may already have collected Personal Information about that business when it was a prospective customer.  Prospective customers may include visitors to ShoreTel UK’s website; and those who contact ShoreTel UK online to learn more about our products and services.

We gather Personal Information from prospective customers through a variety of ways, online and through offline communications, which include in-person meetings, web forms, emails, and phone calls. We collect Personal Information from representatives of our prospective business customers, such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number. As we communicate with these representatives, we may gather additional Personal Information from them, such as the potential customer’s industry or revenues. We may also use data-appending methods to gather additional Personal Information, such as by reviewing biographical information posted by these representatives on the Internet. We also gather Personal Information about representatives’ communications preferences.

In addition, we gather Personal Information based on prospective customers’ systems and behavior in viewing our website pages and files on our website, including what pages or files are viewed, when users view them, the time spent on each page, browser and operating system, Internet Protocol address, the domain associated with that address, and physical location.  We also collect Personal Information based on prospective customers’ behavior in opening and viewing emails, such as whether a user opens an email and how long it is viewed. We collect Personal Information about prospective customers’ behavior on our website and through emails by logging and the use of beacons.

Specifically regarding users of its website, ShoreTel UK uses cookies to gather Personal Information from visitors.  We use this Personal Information to analyze how visitors use our website and to better match their experience with our content with their interests.  ShoreTel UK also gathers Personal Information concerning the search terms that website visitors have used to reach our website.

After a prospective business becomes a customer, we continue to maintain the Personal Information collected during the time in which it was a prospective customer. We also collect additional Personal Information from prospective customers that become customers using the means we describe above.

5.   Collection of Information from ShoreTel UK Customers

At the time a business becomes a customer, ShoreTel UK may collect additional Personal Information in order to provide service.  For instance, once prospective customers enter into a service agreement with ShoreTel UK, we collect and maintain Personal Information about the customers’ agreement with ShoreTel UK, payment information, and information about individual transactions. Also, we collect information needed to deliver online services, support, and training to customers.  For example, we gather information to register customers to use our services, such as a user name and password for each individual account.

Moreover, we collect Personal Information that you or others provide to us in connection with a customer’s use of our services to enable us to provide the services to you and meet any legal and regulatory obligations.

All calls with ShoreTel UK’s Sales, Customer Service and other ShoreTel UK employee groups, whether with prospective or current customers, may be recorded to gather Personal Information that is used to for training purposes to improve customer service, quality assurance, to record details about the Services or in order for ShoreTel UK to meet its legal and regulatory obligations generally.  However, ShoreTel UK’s policy is that no call or conversation will be recorded unless all those involved in the call have been made aware in advance that the call is going to be recorded.  Customers may state their consent to be recorded, give implied consent by staying on the call, or opt out by asking that their call not be recorded or by simply hanging up.

6.   Use of Personal Information

We use the Personal Information collected from prospective customers to describe our services and respond to questions and comments about the products that we offer.  In addition, we use the Personal Information collected from customers to complete transactions with us, such as by billing the customer. We also use contact and transactional Personal Information to deliver equipment, carrier services and other products purchased by the customer.  In addition, we provide online services, and control access to these services, with information such as user names and passwords. These communications may be conducted electronically, via postal mail or by telephone.

Provided we obtain prior consent, we may also use the Personal Information we collect in order to communicate with our customers and offer them other products and services.  We may also use gathered Personal Information to communicate with customers in order to respond to their inquiries and provide training and support. We may communicate with customers’ representatives by electronic communications, such as emails, newsletters, and white papers, as well as by postal mail and/or phone calls.

We will also use this Personal Information to administer our site, to improve our site and ensure that the content is presented in the most effective way for you, as part of our effort to make the site safe and secure, and to measure or understand the effectiveness of our advertising, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

We also reserve the right to use any Personal Information we collect from customers or prospective customers to investigate and help prevent unlawful or potentially unlawful activity that threatens either ShoreTel UK, our partners, any company affiliated with ShoreTel UK, or any of our respective customers.

We retain Personal Information, including about former and prospective customers, until we delete that Personal Information in accordance with our separate data retention policy and deletion practices, available upon request.

7.   Sharing and Transfer of Personal Information

Some Personal Information that we collect and store under this policy may be disclosed to third parties, such as partners and affiliates, that we use for data processing and to facilitate the delivery of ShoreTel UK’s products and services.  We require these third parties to protect that Personal Information with the same privacy and security controls that we apply to our own collection, storage, and use of the Personal Information. Where prohibited by law, ShoreTel UK will not undertake any transfer of Personal Information across country borders to a third

party unless ShoreTel UK enters into a written agreement with such third party requiring that the third party provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by any applicable laws and privacy principles in the country from which the data is to be transferred.  For instance, these third parties have agreed to keep the stored Personal Information confidential and to not use or disclose that Personal Information without our authorization.

We reserve the right to share or transfer your Personal Information in connection with a future or actual sale, merger, reorganization, or other transfer of our business (including under bankruptcy proceedings in which case your personal data may be transferred to the prospective buyer).  We also may share or disclose your Personal Information if we receive a request or demand for such Personal Information in the form of:

  • a court order to disclose such Personal Information;
  • what we believe (in our sole discretion) is lawful process in a criminal investigation or proceeding, such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order;
  • judicial or administrative process in civil proceedings, such as subpoenas or discovery requests; or
  • a national security letter or similar request from any law enforcement agency. 

We have no obligation to notify you of the receipt of such a request or demand. 

We also reserve the right to share or transfer your Personal Information if we believe (in our sole discretion) that such sharing or transfer is required under applicable law.  We may also share or transfer your Personal Information in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service (www.shoretel.co.uk/ToS) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of ShoreTel UK, our customers or others.

Finally, we reserve the right to share any information that is not personally identifiable information, such as aggregated information without personally identifiable elements and any de-identified or anonymized information.  For instance, as a publicly traded company, ShoreTel, Inc. is required to file numerous reports with different administrative bodies. When we do so, ShoreTel, Inc. may provide aggregate statistics about customers, sales, and traffic patterns. None of these reports or statistics will include personally identifiable information.

Except as set forth above, it is ShoreTel UK’s policy not to share with third parties any Personal Information that we collect under this policy without your permission.  ShoreTel UK does sell or rent any lists of customers, prospective customers, or their representatives.

8.   Where We Store Your Personal Information

With the exception of billing information, which is processed in the United States, all other Personal Information collected by ShoreTel is stored and processed in the United Kingdom.  By agreeing to this Privacy Policy and by using the Services, Customer acknowledges that this is the case and consents to the possible storing and processing of its personal information, or the personal information of Customer’s own clients or customers, in the United States.  As is the case with data stored in other countries, including the UK, Customer’s data is subject to access by law enforcement agencies in the United States acting in accordance with applicable laws.

Other than ShoreTel UK’s parent company in the United States, ShoreTel UK does not outsource the storage or processing of personal information to foreign companies.

9.   Security

ShoreTel UK has invested in and deployed a wide variety of industry-standard technology and security features and continues to make reasonable efforts to ensure that the potential and current customer's Personal Information related to potential and current customers is protected from outside security threats.  In addition, ShoreTel UK has implemented operational guidelines to ensure that such Personal Information is safeguarded throughout our company.  ShoreTel UK will continue to revise its policies and implement additional security features as new technologies becomes available. However, because no system or service can give a 100% guarantee of security, you acknowledge the risk of third parties gaining unauthorized access to your Personal Information when using or accessing our services and our network. Any transmission of personal data is at your own risk.

10. Voluntary Disclosure of Personal Information in Public Forums

You should be aware that any Personal Information that you voluntarily include and transmit through publicly accessible forums (i.e., such as chat rooms, blogs, instant messages, etc.) may be viewed and used by anyone with access to such forums.  ShoreTel UK is unable to control such uses of your Personal Information, and by using such services, you assume the risk that the Personal Information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.

11. Customer Access to Personal Information

Through its services and applications, ShoreTel UK provides its customers with access to Personal Information that ShoreTel UK has collected on them. For instance, the customer’s authorized representative(s) can view the Personal Information about the customer by accessing and using their account through ShoreTel UK’s customer portal, or by sending email to: privacy@shoretel.com.  After viewing such Personal Information, the authorized representative(s) can change, add to, or delete such Personal Information.

The Act gives individuals the right to access any Personal Information held about them.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with the details of the Personal Information we hold about you.

12. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Our service may contain links to other websites and services not maintained by ShoreTel UK.  In addition, other websites and services may also reference or link to ShoreTel UK.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our service, or surf the Internet, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and service that you visit.  We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites and services.

ShoreTel UK does not assume, and expressly disclaims, any liability for any breach of this Privacy Policy or any English law by third parties that have been provided with information as permitted by this Privacy Policy, or by third parties who have collected information as permitted by this Privacy Policy (such as advertisers using third party cookies).

13. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this Policy at any time by posting such changes here.  Prospective and current ShoreTel UK customers should review this policy regularly for changes, noting the Effective Date below.  However, if at any time in the future we plan to use your Personal Information in a way that differs from this Policy, we will post such changes here and provide you the opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses and, where appropriate, notify you via email.  Your continued use of the Services following the posting of any changes to this Policy means you accept such changes.

14. Terms of Service

For current customers, this Privacy Policy is subject to the ShoreTel UK Terms of Service available at www.shoretel.co.uk/ToS or other agreements between you and ShoreTel UK.  If you are a ShoreTel UK customer, please refer to your Terms of Service or such other agreements regarding certain rights and limitations with respect to your use of ShoreTel UK’s services.

15. Effective Date

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 19, 2017.


Cookies

Understanding how and why we use cookies

We use cookies on our UK and international sites to create the most secure and effective website possible for our customers.

By continuing to browse www.shoretel.co.uk or any of our sites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the Internet, whenever you visit a website.  Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device.  At ShoreTel UK, we use cookies for a variety of reasons, such as to determine preferences, let users navigate between pages efficiently, verify the user and carry out other essential security checks. Some of the functions that cookies perform can also be achieved using similar technologies. This policy refers to “cookies” throughout, however the term where used is intended is to include these alternate mechanisms.

More information about cookies can be found on www.allaboutcookies.org

How cookies make our website easier to use?

Cookies can allow us to tailor the content of our website to suit your interests. For example, they let us show you services that you may be interested in.

We also use “analytics” cookies to help us make our website better for those who visit it regularly. They help us work out what users like and don't like and how we can improve things for you.  When we include links to other websites, please bear in mind that they will have their own privacy and cookie policies that will govern the use of any information you submit. We recommend that you read their policies as ShoreTel UK is not responsible or liable for their privacy practices.

How you can manage your cookies?

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other web-enabled devices are typically set up to accept cookies. If you wish to amend your cookie preferences for this website or any other websites, you can do this through your browser settings. Your browser’s “help” function should tell you how to do this.

More information about how to disable cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Do ShoreTel UK Cookies contain my personal information?

Our cookies do collect nor store Personal Information from our customers.

Search Google Appliance

Type a keyword into the box above, then press Enter.